TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13
|
|
4:00
PM
– 5:30 PM
|
Registration
|
5:30 PM –
5:45 PM
|
Opening
Ceremony
|
|
Conference
Chair:
|
David
Shonnard
– Michigan Technological University, USA
|
|
Conference
Co-Chair:
|
Jorge
Hilbert
– INTA, Argentina
|
|
Conference
Organizer:
|
Oscar
Pagola
– AAIQ, Argentina
|
|
Conference
Organizer:
|
Darlene
Schuster
– AIChE, USA
|
5:45 PM –
6:30 PM
|
Plenary
Talk
|
|
Getting
Bioenergy to Scale–Sustainably
|
|
|
Dale, Chemical Engineering and Materials
Sciences, Michigan State University
|
6:30 PM –
7:00 PM
|
Ministerial
Opening Lecture
|
|
A
Political View from Different Perspectives
|
|
|
Juan José Aranguren – Minister of Energy and Mining
|
7:00 PM –
8:00 PM
|
Welcoming
Reception
|
|
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14
|
7:00
AM
– 10:30 AM
|
Registration
|
|
|
|
8:30 AM –
10:30 AM
|
Session 1:
Biomass
crops
& residues (food, water use, biodiversity,
and ecosystem implications) / (Biomasa
proveniente de cultivos y residuos (alimentos,
uso del agua, biodiversidad e implicancias
sobre los ecosistemas)
|
Chairs:
|
Jorge
Hilbert
– INTA, Argentina
Márcia
Moraes
– Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
|
8:30
AM- 8:50 AM
|
How to
Deal with Environmental Aspects of Biofuels
and Bioenergy with a Systemic Perspective
Jorge
Hilbert
– INTA
|
8:50
AM- 9:10 AM
|
Bioenergy
to Feed the World While Supporting Climate
Goals
Keith
Kline
– Oak Ridge National Laboratory
|
9:10
AM- 9:30 AM
|
CONAE
Missions: A Source of Data for Remote
Sensing of Biomass
Laura
Frulla
– CONAE
|
9:30
AM- 9:50 AM
|
The
Impact of Future Climate and Socioeconomic
Changes on Irrigated Sugarcane Production
Area and Water Demand Curves of the Main
Irrigation Users in the Catchment Area of
the São Francisco River in Northeastern
Brazil
Márcia
Moraes
– Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
|
09:50AM-10:10
AM
|
Decision
Support for the Management of Water
Resources at Sub-Middle of the São Francisco
River Basin in Brazil Using Integrated
Hydro-Economic Modeling and Scenarios for
Land Use Changes Due to Increasing Biofuel
Production
Gerald
Souza
da Silva and Márcia Moraes – Universidade
Federal de Pernambuco
|
10:10
AM- 10:30 AM
|
Q&A
|
|
10:30 AM –
11:00 AM
|
Break
|
|
11:00 AM –
1:00 PM
|
Session 2:
Innovative
biomass
conversion technologies and implications on
sustainability (Tecnologíaspara conversión
innovativa de biomasa e implicancias sobre la
sustentabilidad)
|
Chairs:
|
Mark
Wright
– Iowa State University, USA
Carlos
Querini
– Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Argentina
|
|
11:00
AM– 11:25 AM
|
Prediction
of
Thermochemical Conversion of Wine Industry
Solid Wastes Based onThermogravimetric
Analysis Prediction of Thermochemical
Conversion of Wine Industry Solid Wastes
Based on Tgravimetric Analysis
Maria
Saffe
Pinto – Universidad Nacional de San Juan
|
11:25
AM – 11:50 AM
|
Enzimatic
Processes
Development for Oil Degumming Residues
Utilization
Laura
Pisarello
– Instituto de Investigaciones en Catálisis y
Petroquímica - Carlos Querini – Universidad
Nacional del Litoral
|
11:50
AM –12:15PM
|
Pyrolysis
of
Lignocellulosic Biomass: The Case Study of
Spartina Argentinensis
Emiliano
Jozami
– UNR
|
12:15
PM –12:40 PM
|
Techno-Economic
Analysis
of Novel Biomass Thermochemical and
Electrochemical Energy Systems
Mark
Wright
– Iowa State University
|
12:40
PM –1:00 PM
|
Q&A
|
|
1:00 PM –
2:30 PM
|
Lunch
|
|
|
|
|
2:30 PM –
4:30 PM
|
Session 3:
Foundations:
A
key partner in climate mitigation and biofuel
sustainability / Fundaciones: Un socio clave
para la mitigación del clima y la
sustentabilidad de los biocombustibles
|
Chairs:
|
José
María Fumagalli – Asociación Argentina de
Ingenieros Químicos (AAIQ), Argentina
Damiana
Serafini
– Biocombustibles Sustentables Argentina S.A.
(BSA), Argentina
|
2:30 PM
–3:20 PM
|
Rountable 1
- Socio-Environmental
Presided over by Damiana Serafini
|
2:30PM
2:40PM
|
SDGs and
Businesses: Cases in Bioenergy/ ODS y
Empresas: Casos de Bioenergía
Miguel
Nuñez
– Consejo Empresario Argentino para el
Desarrollo Sostenible (CEADS) (Argentine
Entrepreneurial Council for Sustainable
Development)
|
2:40PM
2:50PM
|
Bioenergy
Sustainability Indicators in Argentina/
Indicadores de sustentabilidad de la
bioenergia en Argentina
Agustina
Branzini
– Global Bioenergy Partnership (GBEP)
(Asociación Mundial de la Bioenergia)
|
2:50PM
3:00PM
|
The role
of biofuels and bioenergy on social
development/ El rol de los biocombustibles y
la bioenergia al alcance del desarrollo
socieconómico
Marina
Yesica
Recalde – Fundacion Bariloche - CONICET (Consejo
Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y
Técnicas) (Bariloche Foundation-The National
Scientific and Technical Research Council)
|
3:00PM
3:20PM
|
Q&A
|
3:20 PM
–4:30 PM
|
Rountable 2
- Business-Environmental
Presided over by Jose Maria Fumagalli
|
3:20PM
3:30PM
|
Bioenergy
and
Biofuels Derived from Corn/ Bioenergías y
biocombustibles a partir de maíz
Germán
Di Bella – Asociación Argentina de Productores
en Siembra Directa (AAPRESID)
(Argentine No Till Farmers Association)
|
3:30PM
3:40PM
|
Biofuels
and
Sustainability Demands/ Los Biocombustibles
y las Demandas de Sustentabilidad
Gustavo
Idigoras
– Camara Argentina de Biocombustibles (CARBIO)
(Argentine Chamber of Biofuels)
|
3:40PM
3:50PM
|
Responsible
Certification
of Soy/ Certificación de Soja Responsable
Daniel
Kazimierski
– Roundtable on Responsible Soy (RTRS)
(Mesa Redonda-Soja Responsible)
|
3:50PM
4:00PM
|
Sustainability
and
Chemical Engineering: a Feasible Path in
Argentina/ Sustentabilidad e Ingenieria
Quimica: un Camino Factible en Argentina
Francisco
Decono
– Asociación Argentina de Ingenieros Químicos (AAIQ) and
Consejo Profesional de Ingeniería Química (CPIQ)
|
4:00PM
4:10PM
|
Responsible
Care:
A Path Towards Sustainability/ Cuidado
Responsable: Un Camino Hacia la
Sustentabilidad
Jorge
de Zavaleta – Camara de La Industria Quimica y
Petroquimica (CIQyP)
(Chamber of Chemical and Petrochemical Industry)
|
4:10PM
4:30PM
|
Q&A
|
|
4:30 PM –
5:30 PM
|
Rapid Fire
Poster Session
|
Chairs:
David
Shonnard – Michigan Technological University,
USA
Jorge Hilbert – INTA, Argentina
|
5:30 PM –
6:30 PM
|
Poster
Session
|
|
|
|
|
THURSDAY,
SEPTEMBER
15
|
|
8:30 AM
–10:30AM
|
Session 4:
Integrated
biomass
and bioenergy supply logistics / (Logística
integrada de suministro de biomasa y
bioenergía)
|
Chairs:
|
Pasi
Lautala
– Michigan Technological University, USA
Stella
Carballo
– INTA, Argentina
|
8:30
AM –8:50 AM
|
An
Integrated Approach to Sustainable
Bioenergy/Biofuels Resources and Supply
Chain Management: Modeling, Techno-Economic
Analysis, Challenges, and Future Outlook
Majid
Hosseini
– The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, The
University of Akron
|
8:50
AM –9:10 AM
|
Optimal
Forest Supply Chain Design Including Cluster
Formation
Nicolás
Vanzetti
– INGAR
|
9:10
AM –9:30 AM
|
Techno-Economic
Analysis
and Optimal Design of Integrated
Biorefineries Under Market and Operational
Uncertainties
Jose
Romagnoli
– Louisiana State University
|
9:30
AM – 9:50 AM
|
Economic,
Social, and Environmental Cost Optimization
of Biomass Transportation: Effects of Plant
Capacity on Transportation Distance and Unit
Emissions
Sangpil
Ko
– Michigan Technological University
|
9:50
AM –10:10 AM
|
Use of
Remote Sensing and Geographic Information
Systems for Calculating Volume of
Production, Geographical Location and
Transport of Raw Plant Material
Federico
Soria
– Estación Experimental Agroindustrial "Obispo
Colombres"
|
10:10
AM –10:30 AM
|
Q&A
|
|
10:30 AM
–11:00AM
|
Break
|
|
|
|
|
11:00
AM – 1:00 PM
|
Session 5:
Socioeconomic
issues
and energy policy after COP 21 in Paris /
(Aspectos políticos y socioeconómicos después
del COP 21 en París)
|
Chairs:
|
Miguel
Almada
– Ministerio de Agroindustria, Argentina
Theresa
Selfa
– SUNY ESF, USA
|
11:00
AM –11:20 AM
|
Perspectives
of
COP 21
Alieto
Guadagni
– Centro de Estudios de la Educación Argentina
(CEA)
|
11:20
AM –11:40 AM
|
Biofuels
in Mercosur and their Link with the Policies
of the European Union
Carmen
Vicien
– FAUBA
|
11:40
AM –12:00 PM
|
Can Small
be Sustainable? Reaching Smallholders with
Sustainability Initiatives in Argentina,
Brazil, and the United States
Jesse
Abrams
– University of Oregon
|
12:00
PM –12:20 PM
|
The
Relationship Between Sense of Place Theory
and Perceptions of Environmental, Social and
Economic Impacts of the Expansion of
Monoculture Plantations: A Case Study of
Ubajay, Entre Rios Province, Argentina
Victoria
Marini
– SUNY ESF
|
12:20
PM –12:40 PM
|
Analysis
of the Institutional Framework for Bioenergy
in Argentina
Lucila
Grassi
– ONUDI
|
12:40
PM – 1:00 PM
|
Q&A
|
|
1:00 PM –
2:30 PM
|
Lunch
|
|
|
|
|
2:30 PM –
4:30 PM
|
Session 6:
Large
scale
production case studies; nutrients and carbon
(biogeochemical aspects)/ (Casos de estudio en
la producción en gran escala; nutrientes y
carbón (aspectos biogeoquímicos)
|
Chairs:
|
Brian
Titus
– Canadian Forest Service, Canada
Diego
Wassner
– UBA and CPIA, Argentina
|
2:30
PM – 2:50 PM
|
An
Overview of Biogeochemical Issues Related to
Bioenergy Production
Brian
Titus
– Canadian Forest Service
|
2:50
PM – 3:10 PM
|
Dendroenergy:
Short-Rotation
Forestry Considerations in Argentina
Ana
Maria Lupi – INTA-CIRN
Roberto
Fernandez
– EEA Montecarlo INTA
|
3:10
PM – 3:30 PM
|
Evaluation
of
Sustainability of Dendroenergetic
Plantations in Two Contrasting Soils of the
Biobio Region, Chile
Rafael
Rubilar
– Universidad de Concepcion
|
3:30
PM – 3:50 PM
|
Export of
Forest Harvesting Residues to Energy.
Nutrient Loss and Replacement Cost
Roberto
Fernandez
– EEA Montecarlo INTA
|
3:50
PM – 4:10 PM
|
The Cycle
of Nutrients at Industrial Plants:
Valorization and Bioremediation of
Energetic-Laden Wastewater Streams Using
Microalgae Scenedesmus Obliquus to Produce
Bioenergy
Juliana
Abraham
and Washington Braida – Stevens Institute of
Technology
|
4:10
PM – 4:30 AM
|
Q&A
|
|
5:30 PM –
7:00 PM
|
Plenary
Talk
|
Bioenergy
2030: A Steep Ramp Up for the Climate Secure
Sustainable Future We Want
GlauciaSouza, Institute of Chemistry, University of Sao Paulo
|
Awards
Ceremony
|
|
8:30
PM
|
Dinner
|
|
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16
|
|
8:30 AM –
10:30 AM
|
Session 7:
The
future
of the bioenergy industry: Challenges and
opportunities/ El futuro de la industria de la
bioenergía: desafíos y oportunidades
|
Chairs:
|
Martin
Fraguio
– Maizar, Argentina
Kim
Nelson
– American Process Inc., USA
|
|
8:30
AM – 8:55 AM
|
An
Overall Assessment of the Technologies in
Use for the Production of Renewable Fuels
and Energy
Eduardo
Lombardo
– Universidad del Litoral/CONICET
|
8:55
AM – 9:20 AM
|
Biorefining
trends-
Valmet Technologies for Green Energy, Fuels,
and Chemicals
Marcelo
Hamaguchi
– Valmet
|
9:20
AM – 9:45 AM
|
Second-Generation
Ethanol:
The Need is Becoming a Reality
Gonçalo
Pereira
– GranBio
|
9:45
AM – 10:10 AM
|
Quantifying
the
Challenges of Adopting Sustainability
Criteria for Biofuel Production
Damiana
Serafini
– RCN
|
10:10
AM – 10:30 AM
|
Q&A
|
|
10:30 AM –
11:00 AM
|
Break
|
|
11:00 AM –
1:00 PM
|
Session 8:
Environmental
life
cycle assessments & energy balances of
biofuel pathways/ Análisis de Ciclo de vida
ambientales y balances de energía de las
cadenas de biocombustibles
|
Chairs:
|
Pablo
Arena
– UTN - Mendoza, Argentina
Julio
Sacramento
– UADY, Mexico
|
|
11:00
AM – 11:20 AM
|
Life
Cycle Analysis Issues on Separation and
Dehydration Steps of Bio-Ethanol Production
Mauricio
Colombo
– Universidad Nacional de Tucuman
|
11:20
AM – 11:40 AM
|
Are CAM
Crops a Sustainable Bioenergy Feedstock? -
the Case of the Prickly Pear Cactus for
Ethanol Production in Semi-Arid Regions of
Argentina
Roxana
Piastrellini
– CLIOPE, Universidad Tecnológica Nacional,
CONICET
|
11:40
AM – 12:00 PM
|
Life
Cycle Analysis and Optimization of Jatropha
curcas As a Sustainable Biodiesel Feedstock
in Argentina
Maria
Soledad
Diaz – PLAPIQUI, CONICET, UNS
|
12:00
PM – 12:20 PM
|
Corn
Transforming Industry Environmental Analysis
Jorge
Hilbert
– INTA
|
12:20
PM – 12:40 PM
|
Resource
Assessment and Carbon Footprint Analysis of
the Pyrolysis of Municipal Solid Waste(MSW)
in Mexico
Ulises
Gracida-Alvarez
– Michigan Technological University
|
12:40
PM – 1:00 PM
|
Q&A
|
|
1:00 PM –
1:15 PM
|
Closing
Remarks
|
|
Support
Organizations:
|
Miguel
Blesa
- Secretary of Science, Technology and
Productive Innovation (MINCYT)
|
Conference
Chair:
|
David
Shonnard
– Michigan Technological University
|
Conference
Co-Chair:
|
Jorge
Hilbert
– INTA, Argentina
|
Conference
Organizer:
|
Oscar
Pagola
– AAIQ, Argentina
|
Conference
Organizer:
|
Darlene
Schuster
– AIChE, USA
|
|